Privacy Policy

Preferred Travel Services (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the GDPR the data controller is High Concepts Ltd trading as Preferred Travel Services. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: 41 High Street, Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicester, LE8 0HS. For all data matters contact us 0116 279 3929 or send an email to mail@preferredts.com marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

Our policy describes the personal data we collect from you (What?), why we collect it (Why?), how it is used (How?), and the circumstances in which it will be shared with third parties (Sharing with Third Parties).

When you ask for a brochure by phone, email or via our website.
What? We collect your name and postal address, and/or email address.
Why? So we can send you the information you have requested.
How? After we have sent you the information you have requested, we retain your contact details for our own direct marketing purposes to send you by email and post from time to time information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have enquired about. You can tell us not to send any further information at any time.
Sharing with Third Parties We will not share your information with third parties without your consent.

When you contact us via our website.
What? We collect your name and email address.
Why? So we can deal with your query.
How? After we have sent you the information you have requested, we retain your contact details for our own direct marketing purpose in order to send you by email and post from time to time information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. You can tell us not to send any further information at any time.
Sharing with Third Parties We will not share your information with third parties without your consent.

When you make a booking.
What? We collect your contact information (name, address, email address, telephone and mobile numbers), emergency contact number, date of birth, passport details, and any other information you provide, for example, a medical condition or dietary requirement. We also collect some or all of this information in regard to all other persons named in your booking. By making your booking you confirm that you have made all such persons aware of our collection and processing of their personal information.
Why? In order to provide the travel arrangements you have booked.
How? We use it to send your confirmation invoice, joining instructions and to communicate to you any changes or new information that may affect the travel arrangements you have booked. We retain the information we collect in order to deal with post-travel queries for the minimum periods required by law.
We also retain your contact details for our own direct marketing purpose in order to send you by email and post from time to time information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. You can tell us not to send any further information at any time.
Sharing with Third Parties Where necessary, your information will be passed on to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements including, but not limited to, airlines, hotels, land and sea transport companies, our Tour Directors and Resort Representatives. Where you have chosen to take and pay for travel insurance, we shall pass on your personal information to the relevant insurance company. We shall only transfer the data we collect from you outside the European Economic Area if your travel arrangements include such a destination. Your personal data will also be provided to public authorities such as customs or immigration if required by them, or as required by law. You also give us your consent to pass on your information to your travel insurers, hospitals and medical staff if it becomes necessary for any treatment or in an emergency. Please note that we will not accept a booking from you if you do not consent to our using the information you supply in the way described.

The lawful bases for processing your personal information.
When you ask for a brochure or contact us via our website
Your consent;
Processing necessary to take steps to enter into a contract;
Direct Marketing – our legitimate business interest in keeping you informed about our products and services.

When you make a booking
Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract;
Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
Direct Marketing – our legitimate business interest in keeping you informed about our products and services.

Your rights
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data;
  • to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at mail@preferredts.com or just call us on 0116 279 3929.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us on 0116 279 3929 or send an email to mail@preferredts.com, or a letter marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, 41 High Street, Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicester, LE8 0HS.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.