Privacy Policy

FINANCIAL PROTECTION

All the flight-inclusive holidays on this website are financially protected by the ATOL scheme (Licence No 5537). When you pay you will be provided with an ATOL certificate. Please ask for it and check to ensure that everything you booked (flights, hotels, and other services) is listed on it. Please see our booking conditions for further information or for more information about financial protection and the ATOL certificate go to: www.atol.org.uk/ATOLCertificate. Security for monies paid for non-air packages offered by us is provided by way of a bond held by ABTA (our ABTA membership number is W3692).
Book with Confidence.

PRIVACY POLICY SUMMARY

Please be assured that we have measures in place to protect the Personal Information we collect from you. Personal Information includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, passport details, and any other information you provide, for example, a medical condition or dietary requirement. We collect this information in order to provide the travel arrangements you have booked. Where necessary, this information will be passed on to the relevant suppliers of your travel arrangements including, but not limited to, airlines, hotels, land and sea transport companies, our Tour Directors and Resort Representatives. Where you have chosen to take and pay for travel insurance, we shall pass on your Personal Information to the relevant insurance company. We shall only transfer the data we collect from you outside the European Economic Area if your travel arrangements include such a destination. Your Personal Information will also be provided to public authorities such as customs or immigration if required by them, or as required by law. We shall retain your Personal Information in order to deal with post-travel queries for the minimum periods required by law. We may also send you from time to time details of our products and services. If you do not want to receive such details in future, tick the box on the booking form (or online at the end of ‘make a booking’), or just let us know. We shall not share your Personal Information with our newspaper partners and carefully selected third parties unless you consent by opting in. Our full Privacy Policy can found here. You have certain rights under data protection law, for example, to access, correct, or erase the data we hold about you, or to make a complaint. Details can be found on the Information Commissioners’ website (www.ico.org.uk), or contact us.

By phone: 0116 279 3929.
By email: mail@preferredts.com
By post: Preferred Travel Services, 41 High Street, Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicester, LE8 0HS.
Online: https://www.preferredts.com/contacts/

WEB ACCESSIBILITY

Naturally we wish to make this website accessible to as many people as possible, regardless of technological knowledge and physical capability. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding the use of this site, please email the webmaster tony@preferredts.com.

While we have used a clear legible font throughout the website, it is possible for users to change the text size by using the standard font-size controls in your browser.

Further information and help is available at http://www.w3.org/WAI/gettingstarted/overview.html

INTERNET TERMS OF USE

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.
We assume no responsibility for the content of websites (e.g. hotels) linked on our site. Their contents will not form part of any contract made with you, nor can they be construed as representations by us. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and tells us how you found us. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. [By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.]

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive, phone or tablet.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

WEBSITE IMAGES

All images shown are believed to be of our featured destinations. They may places featured in excursions, or in our resort regions (but not necessarily included in our holidays). All our customers are informed in their travel documents that photographs from their holidays may find their way onto websites or other social media: however, if there is an image on the site that you would not wish us to use, or any other comment about images please inform us at webmaster@preferredts.com